Gibson's Books and West Station Antiques
- http://www.goantiques.com/members/gibsonsbooks
- Owens Cross Roads, Alabama
- Seller Since 1990
- Contact Seller
- View Store Policies
Dealer Accepts
Welcome to the online home of West Station Antiques and Gibson's Books. New items are added weekly so check back often you never know what treasures you will uncover. If you have any questions or comments please email or phone us. We stock a large selection of magazines, sheet music, postcards, paper advertising and ephemera as well as a line of general antiques. Our specialties include Childhood Favorites, Southern Fiction, Civil War, Southern History, Cookbooks, Glassware, China, Pottery and Silver.
Listings from Gibson's Books and West Station Antiques
House Called Memory A Distinctive Memoir of a Boyhood in England by Robert Collier. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1961. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very...
$10.00
Always the Young Strangers by Carl Sandburg. New York. Harcourt, Brace And Co. 1953. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket DJ is worn at edges. 445 page...
$12.00
Life Magazine February 1, 1960. Dinah Shore and Her TV Glad Rags on cover. Articles inside include A Mystery Magnified Doctor Spears, Mafia Henchman, Power in t...
$12.00
Stillmann Gott Farmer and Fisherman by Edwin Day Sibley. New York. Grosset & Dunlap. 1902. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Edgewear. Prev...
$10.00
Two in Love Featured by Vaughn Monroe and His Orchestra. Words and Music by Meredith Willson. Sheet music is in good condition, slight wear at edges, previous o...
$7.00
Postcard of Doral and Other Hotels on Miami Beach, Florida with Indian Creek on the Left. Back of postcard is unused. Very good condition.
$6.00
Love and Life by Thomas Williams Bicknell. Private Printing. 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket. Edgewear. Cover has staining and spotting...
$15.00
Whitney Made Vintage Valentine Card with Little Girl Holding a Bouquet of Flowers. Here's a Little Secret, Promise Not to Tell, If you Like me as I Like you, Yo...
$10.00
Art and Antiques Magazine January 1994. Articles inside include Modigliani's Last Drawing, Vintage Mateus, Discovering Russia's Hidden Collectors, The Hennage C...
$8.00
Literary Digest January 4, 1913. Articles inside include Features of the Popular Vote, Mr. Mellen's Road and the Law, Ruin of the English Suffragette Movement, ...
$15.00
Tangerine by Christine De Rivoyre. New York. E. P. Dutton. 1959. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ is worn and torn at e...
$10.00
Burglar on the Prowl by Lawrence Block. New York. William Morrow. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Antiquarian book dealer an...
$20.00
Vintage Valentine of Parachuting Boy Trimmed in Silver Glitter. Just Dropping By Dear To Ask you to be My Valentine. Valentine is 4 1/2" high and 3 1/2&quo...
$8.00
Sweet and Lovely From Two Girls and a Sailor Starring Van Johnson, June Allyson, Gloria Dehaven, Jose Iturbi, Jimmy Durante, Gracie Allen, Lena Horne, Harry Jam...
$8.00
Arizona Highways Magazine January 1972. Three Turkeys Ruins on cover. Articles include London Bridge at Home in America, Cities of the First Americans, Hohokams...
$4.00
Heroes by Charles Kingsley. Santa Rosa, California. Classic Press. 1968. Hardcover. Illustrated by Ron King. Very Good with no dust jacket. Wear at edges and sp...
$10.00
Old Love by Isaac Bashevis Singer. New York. Farrar, Straus & Giroux. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. DJ is worn at edge...
$10.00
Discovery Great Moments in the Lives of Outstanding Naturalists Edited by John Terres. Philadelphia. J. B. Lippincott. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrat...
$8.00
Vintage Valentine with Silver Trimmed Bear. I Want to Give a Bear Hug Valentine. Valentine is 3 1/2" high and 3" long. Very Good condition, wear at ed...
$6.00
Life Magazine January 18, 1960. Speaker of the House in Ghana on cover. Articles inside also include Democracy Around the World, Smuggling, Ski Fashion, Frank L...
$12.00











